Back to Top

Privacy Policy

Modified March 07, 2016

Avery Products (Canada) protects its consumers' right to privacy. The following guidelines outline fair and appropriate handling of all consumer information passed through this Web site.

We at Avery Products (Canada) value our consumers and take great pride in assuring that their privacy is maintained. With electronic mail, Internet, and other online resources growing exponentially, it is important that we maintain an environment where our consumers feel comfortable that the information they provide us will not be misused.

This protection of consumer privacy is best achieved through cooperation between the business community, customers, service providers, government agencies, and information collectors. We at Avery Products (Canada) believe every consumer should be able to conduct business with us without having their personal information used for unrelated purposes.

Avery Products (Canada) only collects, uses and discloses personal information for purposes that would be considered reasonable in the circumstances and only such information as is required for the purposes of providing services to our clients. We only use fair and lawful methods of collecting personal information.

All Avery Products (Canada) staff and employees are committed to maintaining and protecting the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the Federal Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as provincial private-sector legislation which has been declared to be “substantially similar” to PIPEDA, to the extent they apply to Avery Products (Canada).  

This document provides guidelines that Avery Products (Canada) uses to ensure proper handling of all consumer information.


What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is information, recorded in any form, about an identified individual or an individual whose identity may be inferred or determined from such information. “Personal information” does not include business contact information of an individual that the organization collects, uses or discloses solely for the purpose of communicating or facilitating communication with the individual in relation to their employment, business or profession.

This policy does not cover aggregated data from which the identity of an individual cannot be determined. Avery Products (Canada) reserves the right to use aggregated data in any way that it determines appropriate.


Why and How Avery Products (Canada) May Collect Personal Information

Avery Products (Canada) consumer information may be collected when consumers:

  • Call Avery Products (Canada) Consumer Service Center (CSC). When consumers call the CSC, we might ask for their names, address, phone number, and other consumer profile information that helps us better serve their needs in the future. Consumer information is collected only if the consumer has given us permission to do so. This information helps facilitate communication with our consumers by allowing us to quickly and efficiently identify the consumer.
  • Respond to various marketing campaigns (i.e., advertisements, business reply cards, offers, etc.). This consumer information collected is completely voluntary. In most cases, consumers are given a choice to have their names removed by checking the appropriate box on the questionnaire.
  • Visit the Avery® products Web site (www.avery.ca). Consumers might be asked to respond to survey questionnaires or to register to receive future mailings and product updates. Consumers might also be asked to provide consumer information before downloading Avery brand software products.

How Will Avery Products (Canada) Use your Personal Information?

The consumer information we collect allows us to better understand our consumers and their product and service preferences. Consumer profiles help us develop products and programs which meet our consumers' needs. The typical consumer profile information collected is: name and postal address, phone or fax number, types of printers used, job title, Avery brand product usage, and stores or dealers used to purchase Avery products.

Consumer information may be used for various research projects aimed to better understand Avery products consumer preferences. The data may be used to evaluate consumer reactions to content, products, and services offered online. It may also include using the consumer's name and address for direct mail or other consumer communication methods.

Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this Policy and Avery Products (Canada) does not otherwise sell, trade, barter, exchange or disclose for consideration any personal information it has obtained.


Avery Brand Online Services

Avery Products (Canada) consumer Web site in Canada is www.avery.ca. Consumers that visit our site can preview product information and download software templates. From time to time, we ask our consumers to respond to surveys or questionnaires, to register to receive future mailings or product updates, or to download Avery software products.

Information collected about a consumer may include:

  • Contact or locator information (such as name, postal, and email addresses);
  • Navigational information (such as data revealing consumers' preferences or the choices they make among the range of products, services, or sites);
  • Other consumer profile information that helps us better target our products and services.

When Avery Products (Canada) May Disclose Your Personal Information

Avery Products (Canada) does not disclose any of your private information without your informed consent, unless we are required or permitted to by law. Such circumstances may include:

  • Where required by law or by order or requirement of a court, administrative agency or other governmental tribunal;
  • Where Avery Products (Canada) believes, upon reasonable grounds, that it is necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of an identifiable person or group;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect fees;
  • Where it is necessary to permit Avery Products (Canada) to pursue available remedies or limit any damages that Avery Products (Canada) may sustain;
  • Where it is necessary to identify an individual who is injured, ill or deceased;
  • Where the information is contained in a witness statement and its collection, use or disclosure is necessary to assess, process or settle an insurance claim;
  • Where it is reasonable for the purposes of investigating a breach of an agreement, or actual or suspected illegal activity; or
  • Where it is necessary for the purpose of a prospective business transaction if the information is necessary to determine whether to proceed with the transaction or to complete the transaction, or a completed business transaction where the information is necessary to carry on the activity that was the object of the transaction.
    A “business transaction” includes:
    • the purchase, sale or other acquisition or disposition of an organization or a part of an organization, or any of its assets;
    • the merger or amalgamation of two or more organizations;
    • The making of a loan or provision of other financing to an organization or a part of an organization;
    • the creating of a charge on, or the taking of a security interest in or a security on, any assets or securities of an organization;
    • the lease or licensing of any of an organization’s assets; and
    • any other prescribed arrangement between two or more organizations to conduct a business activity.

Where obligated or permitted to disclose information without consent, Avery Products (Canada) will not disclose more information than required.

On occasion, we may disclose names and information collected to approved firms that conduct market research for Avery Products (Canada) or to companies that do joint promotional activities with Avery Products (Canada). However, you have the right to instruct us not to share any part of personal information with other organizations.


Giving Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

There are various ways for you to give your consent to Avery Products (Canada) to collect, use and disclose your personal information. It can be:

  • express consent – for example, verbally, electronically or on a form, you sign describing the intended uses and disclosures of personal information;
  • implied consent – for example, when you provide information necessary for a product or service you have requested, or in some circumstances where we have given notice about our intentions with respect to your personal information and you have not withdrawn your consent for the identified purpose (e.g. using an "opt-out" option provided).

Consent may be given by your authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having a power of attorney).

By providing personal information to Avery Products (Canada), you agree and consent that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In addition, where appropriate, specific authorizations or consents may be obtained from time to time.


Withdrawing Consent to the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

You are free to withdraw your consent to our collection, use and disclosure of personal information at any time, subject to contractual and legal restrictions and reasonable, advance notice. However, it should be noted that if you withdraw your consent to certain uses of your personal information, we may no longer be able to provide you with certain products and services.


Opt-Out Process

Our consumers have the right to decline disclosure of personal information that is collected on our databases. The records for those individuals who request that their personal information not be used for future mailings or phone calls will be marked in our database so that their names will be excluded from any contact in the future. You are also free to opt out of having your personal information shared with third parties. However, the opt-out option is not retroactive.


Currently, we mark consumer records in two ways:

Do not mail excludes the consumer's name from our direct mail campaigns

Do not call indicates that the consumer does not wish to receive any phone communication (i.e., phone research or telemarketing campaigns) from Avery Products (Canada).

Consumers can request removal of their name and consumer information by the following methods:

  • Writing Avery Products (Canada) Consumer Service Center with the request:
    Avery Products (Canada) Consumer Service Centre
    240 South Blair Street, Unit 4
    Whitby, ON L1N 0G3
  • Calling Avery Products (Canada) Consumer Service Center:
    1-800-GO-AVERY (1-800-462-8379)
  • Faxing Avery Products (Canada) Consumer Service Center:
    (800) 831-2496

Email Processes

We would only use email communication with consumers if consumers have given us express permission to do so or if we are otherwise permitted by law to email individual consumers. All such communications between Avery Products (Canada) and consumers are compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).


Protection of Personal Information

Avery Products (Canada) recognizes the sensitivity of your personal information and protects it using appropriate physical, electronic or procedural security measures with respect to its offices and information storage facilities. This may include safeguards to protect against loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. This also applies to our disposal or destruction of personal information.

Only authorized employees and agents of Avery Products (Canada), who require access to your personal information to fulfill their job requirements, will have access to your personal information. All personal information files and data are the sole property of Avery Products (Canada) and are stored in a secure location or on a secure server.

Information may be securely transferred or stored outside of Canada. Where information is transferred or stored outside Canada, it may be accessible to foreign law enforcement and other foreign authorities.

A “breach of security safeguards” means the loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized disclosure of personal information resulting from a breach of an organization’s security safeguards or from a failure to establish those safeguards. In case of a breach of security safeguards involving personal information under the control of Avery Products (Canada), we will notify the affected individual and the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, if it is reasonable in the circumstances to believe that the breach creates a real risk of significant harm to the individual, including physical, financial or reputational harm. We will also notify any other organization or government institution that can reduce the risk or mitigate the harm from the breach.


Accuracy and Retention of Personal Information

Avery Products (Canada) endeavours to ensure that any personal information provided and in its possession is as accurate, current and complete as necessary for the purposes for which we use that information. If we become aware that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, Avery Products (Canada) will revise the personal information and, if necessary, use its best efforts to inform third parties which were provided with inaccurate information so that those third parties may also correct their records.

We keep your personal information only as long as it is required for the reasons it was collected.  The length of time we retain information varies, depending on the purpose for which it was collected and the nature of the information.  This period may extend beyond the end of your relationship with us but it will be only for so long as it is necessary for us to have sufficient information to respond to any issues that may arise at a later date. 

When your personal information is no longer required for Avery Products (Canada)’s purposes, we have procedures to destroy, delete, erase or convert it into an anonymous form.  

Currently, the principal place in which Avery Products (Canada) holds personal information is in Canada.

If you would like to access or correct Avery Products (Canada)'s file of your personal information, you may contact us at anytime. Your right to access or correct your personal information is subject to applicable legal restrictions.


Resolving your Privacy Concerns

In the event of questions about: (i) access to your personal information;  (ii) our collection, use, management or disclosure of personal information; or (iii) this Policy; please contact Avery Products (Canada) by sending an e-mail to [email protected] or calling us directly.

Avery Products (Canada) will investigate all complaints and if a complaint is justified, we will take all reasonable steps to resolve the issue.

If we are unable to resolve your concerns to your satisfaction you may contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by writing to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

Privacy Policy Changes

This Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time. If we intend to use or disclose personal information for purposes not described in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals in advance, if necessary. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, you should contact us as described above or check back at our website periodically to obtain a current copy of this Privacy Policy.

Live Chat Bubble

Avery Products Canada Support

Have Questions? Let us help you!

Comodo Logo
We Accept Visa, MasterCard and Paypal